Online Resources
Bourke Public Library has a huge range of digital resources for members, which are available at all times. Members can access streaming video, digital magazines, research databases, and a huge selection of eBooks and eAudiobooks. Log in to any of the eResources below with your library borrower number. If you're not already a member, you can easily sign up online. If you need any help accessing the digital collection, please contact our friendly library staff on (02) 6872 2751 or email bpl@bourkelibrary.com.au.
Young people who learn to code develop meaningful life skills such as creative thinking and problem solving. FieroCode is a self-paced learn-to-code software program for kids 8-18.
Got a hobby you’d like to nurture? Looking for a new activity to pass the time? Our library provides free access to Hobbies & Crafts Reference Center, a database from EBSCO. Find thousands of articles from top hobby and craft magazines and books as well as recipes, “how-to” videos and hobby profiles.
MyHeritage Library Edition is one of the largest, most internationally diverse genealogy databases of its kind in the world. It includes billions of historical documents from over 48 countries, millions of historical photos, public records, indexes and additional resources.
Access the Bourke Western Herald from 1886-1970 and the thirteen volumes of the History of Bourke online.
Featuring more than 720 news sources from around Australia, this fully searchable online resource offers the complete text of thousands of news articles, editorials, obituaries, classifieds and more. Coverage for most titles starts in the 1980s, 1990s or 2000s and continues through to the present day.
World Book Online offers easy-to-read articles and a wealth of engaging multimedia, games, science projects, interactive tools, and activities for young people through to content and features designed for homework and research needs.
Log in with you library borrower number.
The best place to watch celebrated stories read aloud by our favourite storytellers. A fantastic literary resource for pre-school through to upper primary-aged children, a range of actors, sportspeople, authors, illustrators and more share their unique voices in an ever-growing library.
It’s storytime, anytime!
The Award-Winning Resource for Children and Adults. Easy to use, and easy to find trusted information. Choose the appropriate level for you - kids, teens or adults.
Log in using your library borrower number.
Explore amazing adventures in science, nature, culture, archaeology, and space. Use this separate link children’s dedicated computers.
A State Library of NSW initiative, providing free legal information to the community of New South Wales.
Browse this cross-searchable platform for research insight from journalism's most trusted name in exploration and discovery.
Gain insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy. Best for educators, administrators, and education students.
Access leading business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries.
Find a variety of information from major cooking and nutrition magazines as well as key reference titles.
Find millions of articles on the practical and scientific aspects of horticulture studies. For all horticultural enthusiasts.
Access articles covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology. Updated daily.
Answer the age-old question, 'What do I read next?' Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics.
Manipulate 3D interactive models to visualize and understand concepts in biology, chemistry, earth, and space science.
Find up-to-date biographies, overviews, full-text criticisms, audio interviews, and reviews on writers from all eras.
Access major newspapers online to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, or other fields. Includes Australian News Limited and Fairfax newspapers.
Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business. Includes sample business plans, how to guides, articles, and more.
Grow, plan, and optimize a business/nonprofit. Utilize development tools and a step-by-step process to build a business plan.
Access full-text medical journals, magazines, reference works, multimedia, and much more. This comprehensive consumer health resource provides authoritative information on the full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices for researchers of all levels.
Discover the world's most influential people by searching narrative biographies, news, magazine, and multimedia content.
Understand environmental issues that affect people globally through topic overviews, journals, news, and multimedia content.
Analyze important global issues and events through topic overviews, international viewpoints, news, and multimedia content.
Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues.
Understand context for hundreds of science topics through overviews, journals, news, interactive experiments, and more.
Uncover information on hundreds of the most significant people, events, and topics in world history from a variety of sources.
Use your Bourke Public Library card to access eResources from the State Library of NSW.
You will need to register your member card, then click to log in.
Provides over 30,000 pages of online records for family history research contain information which can help you trace people who lived and worked in New South Wales during the period 1850 – 1920. Including information on Directories, Electoral Rolls, Miners and Mining Leases, Land Purchasers and Lessees, Farmers, Graziers, Shearers and Station Hands, Other Occupations Including Civil Servants, Teachers etc., Voters, Petitioners, Friendly Society Members etc.
Access resources in Australia and overseas libraries including books, journals, pictures, music, maps, newspapers and electronic documents.